FLS GMBH

PRIVACY POLICY


General
FLS GmbH as the party responsible for data protection wishes to inform you with this statement about the use of your personal data on this website and to explain your rights as user. We take the protection of your data very seriously and observe the applicable data privacy regulations and legislation. We collect, process and use your personal data only when you have given your consent or where this is permitted by law.

This data privacy statement applies only to our website www.fastleansmart.com. The website can contain links to external websites to which this statement does not apply. If you leave our website via a link, please pay attention to the data privacy policies of the respective website.

Personal data
Personal data means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (‘data subject’). These data include, for example, the name, address, e-mail address, telephone number or an IP address assigned to you by your Internet provider. Information with which you cannot be identified (‘anonymous data’) are not personal data.

A list of all processed data, their intended use, the respective legal basis and your objection possibilities can be found below:

Automatically transmitted user data
For technical reasons, your Internet browser automatically transmits certain usage data (“server log files”) to us when you use our website. These data include:

  • Date and time of the access
  • URL (address) of the referring website
  • File accessed
  • Volume of data transmitted
  • Host name of the accessing computer (IP address)
  • Browser type and version
  • Operating system

We use this information exclusively for the technical administration of our website and to prevent illegal activities in conjunction with our website. We reserve the right to subsequently examine these log data if, on the basis of specific indicators, there are justified grounds to suspect illegal activities. Insofar as personal data are processed in such cases, this is done purely for the purpose of protecting our legitimate interest in preventing illegal activities in conjunction with our website. The legal basis for this is the protection of our legitimate interest in accordance with Art. 6 (1) lit. f) GDPR. Personal data are stored for a maximum period of four weeks if there are no reasons to suspect illegal use.



Google

Contract data processing
We have concluded a contract with Google for contract data processing and apply the strict standards of the German data protection authorities in full when using Google Analytics.

IP anonymisation
We employ the “activation of IP anonymisation” function on this website. As a result, your IP address is abridged beforehand by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases is the full IP address transmitted to a Google server in the USA and abridged there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to analyse the use of the website, to compile reports on the website activities and to provide other services related to the use of the website and of the Internet for the website operator.

On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to analyse your use of the website, to compile reports on the website activities and to provide other services related to the use of the website and of the Internet for the website operator. The IP address transmitted by your browser within the context of Google Analytics is not associated with any other data held by Google. You can prevent the storage of the cookies by a corresponding setting in your browser. Furthermore, you can prevent the collection of the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (incl. your IP address) and the processing of these data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link ( https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de).

As an alternative to the browser add-on or within browsers on mobile devices, please click on the following hyperlink to prevent the collection of data by Google Analytics within this website in future: "Deactivate Google Analytics (the opt-out functions only in that browser and only for this domain). This will install an opt-out cookie on your device. If you delete your cookies in that browser, you will have to click on this link again. Most modern Internet browsers also have a “Do not track” option with which you signal to websites that you do not wish for your Internet activities to be tracked. Further information on the terms of use and data privacy can be found under https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html

We should point out, however, that in this case you may not be able to make full use of all the functions of this website.

Google Analytics
This website employs Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc., (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; “Google”). The use comprises the “Universal Analytics” operating mode. This allows data, sessions and interactions to be assigned to a pseudonymous user ID across several devices, and hence to analyse a user’s activities on different devices.

Google Analytics uses “cookies”, small text files that are stored on your computer that allow your use of the website to be analysed. The information on your use of this website generated by the cookie is generally transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. In the event of IP anonymisation being activated on this website, however, your IP address will be abridged beforehand by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases is the full IP address transmitted to a Google server in the USA and abridged there. The IP address transmitted by your browser within the context of Google Analytics is not associated with any other data held by Google. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to analyse your use of the website, to compile reports on the website activities and to provide other services related to the use of the website and of the Internet for the website operator. These purposes also found our legitimate interest in the processing of the data.

The legal basis for the use of Google Analytics is § 15 (3) German Telemedia Act (TMG) or Art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR. The data transmitted by us linked to cookies, user IDs or advertising IDs are automatically deleted after 14 months. Data whose storage limit has been reached are automatically deleted once a month. Further information on the terms of use and data privacy can be found under https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html or under https://policies.google.com/?hl=de.

Google Conversion Tracking
This website uses Google conversion tracking. As a result, Google stores a cookie on your computer if you access our website via a Google advertisement. These cookies lose their validity after 30 days and are not used for personal identification. If you visit certain pages of our website and the cookie has not yet expired, we and Google can recognise that someone has clicked on the advertisement and hence been redirected to our website. The information collected using conversion cookies is used to compile conversion statistics. They include the total number of users who have clicked on the advertisement and were redirected to a page with a conversion tracking tag. They do not, however, receive any information with which they could identify users personally. If you do not wish to take part in tracking, you can reject the necessary storage of a cookie for this – for example by means of a browser setting that generally deactivates the automatic storage of cookies. You can also deactivate cookies for conversion tracking by setting your browser so that cookies from the domain “googleadservices.com” are blocked. We cannot rule out that personal data are transmitted to Google servers in the USA as a result of tracking. In an adequacy decision, the European Commission ruled that the transfer of data to companies in the USA is permissible if these companies are certified under the EU-US Privacy Shield. Google holds this certification ( https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active). We should point out that Google has its own data security guidelines that are independent of ours. Please inform yourself about Google’s data privacy policy under https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de&gl=de before using our website.

YouTube
Videos from the YouTube video platform operated by YouTube LLC, 901 Cherry Avenue, San Bruno, CA 94066, USA, are integrated into our website. YouTube is represented by Google. The integration of the videos presupposes that YouTube can perceive the IP address of the users. The IP address is necessary in order to be able to send the contents to the user’s browser. We use YouTube in order to be able to provide the users of this website with appealing videos. The legal basis for this is the protection of our legitimate interest in accordance with Art. 6 (1) lit. f) GDPR. We transmit the IP address only in order to protect our legitimate interest in the use of user-friendly videos. As a result of the integration of YouTube videos, Google servers outside the EU (e.g. in the USA) may also be called up when using this website, i.e. Google is theoretically aware of the use of this offering. In an adequacy decision, the European Commission ruled that the transfer of data to companies in the USA is permissible if these companies are certified under the EU-US Privacy Shield. Google holds this certification (https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active). Further information on data privacy and the cookies used can be found under https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de&gl=de. We do not store IP-related information on the call-up of YouTube videos on our website.


Cookies
Our website uses cookies to a certain extent. Cookies serve to make our offering more user-friendly, more effective and more secure. Cookies are small text files that are transmitted to your computer and stored on your browser. Most of the cookies used by us are “session cookies”. They are automatically deleted at the end of your visit. Other cookies remain stored on your device until you delete them. These cookies allow us to recognise your browser when you next visit our website. You can set your browser so that you are informed about the storage of cookies, to permit cookies only in individual cases, to refuse the storage of cookies for certain cases or generally, and to activate the automatic deletion of the cookies when you close your browser.

The deactivation of cookies can restrict your access to certain functions of this website. If we process personal data here, we do this on the grounds of our legitimate interest in the better design of our website. The cookie information is only processed when you call up our website. The legal basis for the processing is the protection of our legitimate interest in accordance with Art. 6 (1) lit. f) GDPR. We process information from the cookies as long as you do not delete them.

Your cookie settings:

YOUR COOKIE SETTINGS ›

You can see your cookie settings history here:
DateVersionAgreements

Contact forms
You can send us messages via the contact form on our website. For this you have to enter your name, title, e-mail address, telephone number, company name and address. Alternatively you can also contact us by e-mail (info@fastleansmart.com). We process these data only for the purpose of handling your enquiry. The legal basis for the data processing is the consent given by you in accordance with Art. 6 (1) lit. a) GDPR. You have the right to revoke this consent at any time with effect for the future by notifying us of your revocation by e-mail. The data are not transferred to third parties. We store these data for a maximum of 3 months.


Newsletter
If you wish to receive the newsletter offered on our website, we need from you an e-mail address and information allowing us to verify that you are the owner of the e-mail address provided and are in agreement with the receipt of the newsletter. We use the “double opt-in” method in order to ensure that you are in agreement with receiving the newsletter. During this process, the potential addressee can be added to a distribution list. The user then receives the possibility of confirming the subscription to the newsletter in a confirmation e-mail. The address will be actively added to the distribution list only when confirmation has been given. These data are used exclusively for sending the requested information and offers. Sendinblue is used as newsletter software. Your data are thereby transmitted to Sendinblue. Sendinblue is forbidden from selling your data or using them for purposes other than the dispatch of newsletters. Sendinblue is a certified German service provider that was selected in accordance with the demands of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the German Federal Data Protection Act. Further information can be found here: https://www.sendinblue.com/gdpr/. You can revoke your consent to the storage of the data, your e-mail address and their use for the dispatch of the newsletter at any time, for example via the “Unsubscribe” link in the newsletter. The data protection measures are subject to constant technical innovation; for this reason, we would ask you to inform yourself about our data protection measures at regular intervals by consulting our data privacy policy.

If you subscribe to the newsletter on our website, we process your personal data such as your e-mail address on the basis of the consent given by you. We use these data exclusively for sending you information about us, our products, market trends and legal issues. The newsletter offers the possibility of statistical evaluation of usage data. Here we record both the opening of the e-mail and the internal clicks. This information is used to make the contents of the newsletter more exciting and more relevant and to measure the success of the marketing campaigns. This information is not transferred to third parties. The legal basis for this tracking is the protection of our legitimate interests in accordance with Art. 6 (1) lit. f) GDPR. As addressee, you have the possibility of objecting to this form of data collection at any time.

The legal basis for the data processing for the dispatch of the newsletter proper is the consent declared by you in subscribing to the newsletter in accordance with Art. 6 (1) lit. a) GDPR. You have the right to revoke this consent at any time with effect for the future by unsubscribing from the newsletter, either via the unsubscribe link in the newsletter or by e-mail to: info@fastleansmart.com. We store your data only during your subscription to the newsletter and for recording of objections to the receipt of the newsletter.

Read the Privacy Statement in relation to Emails from FASTLEANSMART UK LIMITED (‘FLS’).


Analysis by WiredMinds
Our website uses counting pixel technology provided by WiredMinds GmbH (www.wiredminds.de) to analyze visitor behavior. In connection with this, the IP address of the visitor is processed. The processing occurs only for the purpose of collecting company based information such as company name, for example. IP addresses of natural persons are excluded from any further processing by means of a whitelist. An IP address is not stored in LeadLab under any circumstances.
While processing data, it is our outmost interest to protect the rights of natural persons. Our interest in processing data is based on Article 6(1)(f) GDPR. At no time is it possible to draw conclusions from the collected data on an identifiable person.
WiredMinds GmbH uses this information to create anonymized usage profiles of the visit behavior on our website. Data obtained during this process is not used to personally identify visitors of our website.

Exclude from tracking


Analysis by Leadinfo


We use the lead generation service provided by Leadinfo B.V., Rotterdam, The Netherlands, which recognizes
visits of companies to our website based on IP-addresses and shows us related publicly available information,
such as company names or addresses.  For additional information, please visit www.leadinfo.com. On this page: www.leadinfo.com/en/opt-out you have an opt-out option. In the event of an opt-out, your data will no longer be used by Leadinfo


Job applications by email
You can reply to job offers with us by email (career@fastleansmart.com) We process the information from your application letter exclusively for the processing of the application. The information is not transferred to third parties. The legal basis for the data processing is Art. 6 (1) lit. b) GDPR in conjunction with § 26 German Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG). We store the information from your application for a maximum of three months after the completion of the application process. These data are then deleted.



Encryption and security
We have taken technical and organisational security measures to protect your personal data against loss, destruction and access by unauthorised persons. All our employees and all third parties involved in the data processing are obliged to observance of the German Federal Data Protection Act and to the confidential handling of personal data. During the collection and processing of personal data, the information is transmitted in encrypted form to prevent misuse of the data by third parties. During your communication with us, we employ the TLS encryption technology to protect your data from access by unauthorised third parties. Our security measures are constantly updated in line with technological progress.

Your rights
As a data subject, you have the right to exercise your rights against us at any time. In particular you have the following rights:

  • You have the right to demand information on whether or not and to what extent we process personal data on your person. In the event of processing of personal data on your person, you have the right to demand in particular the following information: Data stored on your person, purpose(s) of the processing, data categories, recipients to whom we disclose data, duration of the storage.
  • You have the right to demand that we correct your data immediately if they are incorrect and/or incomplete.
  • You have the right to demand that we delete your personal data immediately.
  • You have the right to revoke the consent granted to us for the processing of your data at any time.
  • You have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data.
  • You have the right at any time to receive the personal data concerning you provided to us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, and to forward these data to another responsible body.

Your right of objection in accordance with Art. 21 GDPR
You have the right in accordance with Art. 21 (1) and (5) GDPR to object, on grounds relating to your particular situation, at any time to the processing of personal data concerning you based on Art. 6 (1) lit. e) or f) GDPR, with effect for the future; this applies also to profiling based on those provisions (that we do not carry out).


Responsibility
Should you have any questions about data security, please contact:

FLS GmbH
Schlosskoppelweg 8
24226 Heikendorf
Germany

Phone: +49 431 23971-0
Fax: +49 431 23971-0
Email: info@fastleansmart.com


FASTLEANSMART UK Ltd.
Brunel Road
Theale
Reading
Berkshire RG7 4AB, UK
Phone: +44(0) 1183 800189
Legal representatives:
Christoph R. Hartel
Benjamin Stoffels

Trade Register::
Local Court Kiel, HRB 4072

VAT ID No.:
DE 1732 310 54

Our data protection officer
You also have the possibility of contacting our data protection officer, Marc Willhöft:
Email: datenschutz@fastleansmart.com

Changes to this Privacy Policy
The amendment of this Privacy Policy remains reserved. In each case the current and retrievable version at the time of use of our offers applies.

Version 06 / 2018